CLA-2-28:RR:NC:1:236 A88211

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
D.6HD AP 30
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Il. 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxylamine, Aqueous, 50% from Japan

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Hydroxylamine, Aqueous, 50% will be 2825.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hyroxides and peroxides: Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division